Err

Help & Advice | 01424 777 873
Your cart 0 £ 0.00
Quality fittings for buildings of distinction

PRIVACY STATEMENT

General Privacy Statement:

This privacy policy, combined with our general [Terms & Conditions], sets out how Conquest AI Ltd uses and protects any information that you give upon use of the website and affiliated services. Acting as a notice, this page is aimed at giving guidance on how we interpret and handle data on a day to day basis.

We (Conquest AI Ltd) are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and controlled to meet the requirements expected of us. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Only authorized employees within the company have access to data on a need to know basis, using information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorised actions against computer systems and data as per the data protection act. We will investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible.

Conquest AI Ltd Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes, however large changes will always be notified by email where-considered appropriate. This policy is effective from May 25th 2018 in accordance with Data Protection & GDPR Laws.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@conquestai.co.uk.


Company Details:

Conquest AI Ltd,  62 High Street,  Battle,  East Sussex,  TN33 0AG

Company Registered in the UK - 4701013

VAT Number - 831 8100 59


When Do We Collect Your Personal Data?

We collect data where required for customer experience in the following instances either verbally, by filling in forms, by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, for example when you:

  • create an account with us and/or sign up for a newsletter
  • purchase a product
  • fill out a review or survey
  • request a quotation or enquire about a product or service
  • make a return
  • communicate with us on social media
  • make a complaint or provide feedback

Public data sources may also be used to gather data where-appropriate and where consent has been given, or where the information is made public as a matter of law


What Data Do We Collect About You?

We may collect the following personal data:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address and phone number
  • geographic information such as invoice/delivery address
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.


What Do We Do With The Information We Collect?

We require this information to provide you with a better service and, in particular, for the following reasons:

  • order and payment processing
  • internal record keeping
  • legitimate interest of the customer will be used to provide contact to improve user experience through non-promotional emails before an opt in is required (for example to gather feedback on services)
  • to improve our products and services
  • periodical sending of promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided (of which users are required to opt in)

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Disclosure Of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the third parties set out below for the purposes set out below:

  • service providers who provide postal and/or carriage services
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business to need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our written instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.


Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.


Your Legal Rights

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

No fee usually required. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


Use Of Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit [http://www.aboutcookies.org] for detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

Shopping Cart - We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you and what you’ve put in the shopping basket. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken and you will not be able to place orders etc.

Google Analytics - We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at [http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html]

Third Party Cookies - These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services may be used on this site. Cookies of this type are the buttons which allow visitors to share content onto social networks such as Twitter and Facebook. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.